Margaret (Caetano) Mello’s Individual Summary

Margaret’s mother was a cousin to my great great grandmother, Maria da Conceicao (de Mello) de Braga.  Her parents also came to Hawaii as contract laborers to work on the sugar plantations.  (Note:  This photo is the only one I have of Margaret.  It comes from her application for  a delayed birth certificate.)

Name:    Margaret B. CAETANO-2534


Sex:    Female
Father:    Jacintho CAETANO-1835 (1847-1926)
Mother:    Rosa Julia de MELLO CASTANHO-1834 (1851-1933)

Individual Facts
Birth    3 Jun 1889    Hanamaulu (Lihue), Kauai Co., HI
Residence    3 Jun 1889 (age 0)    Hanamaulu (Lihue), Kauai Co., HI
Baptism    5 Jun 1889 (age 0)    Immaculate Conception Church, Kapaia (Lihue), Kauai Co., HI
Residence    1920 (about age 31)    Honolulu, Honolulu Co., HI
Residence    1930 (about age 41)    Employee for Honolulu Paper Co.
Death    27 Oct 1973 (age 84)    Honolulu, Honolulu Co., HI
Burial    aft 27 Oct 1973 (after age 84)    Honolulu, Honolulu Co., HI
Alt. Name

Marriages/Children
1. Antonio Botelho de MELLO-2531 (1886-1979)
Marriage    26 Mar 1910 (age 20)    Honolulu, Honolulu Co., HI
Children    Rosalind and Bernice

Print Friendly
TumblrLinkedInRedditDiggDeliciousFacebookGoogle+TwitterPinterest

Speak Your Mind

*