Eureka! I Have Found It!

Feast your eyes upon a beautiful sight…

marr fvc jacinto pacheco anna jacinto mello 1856 match

This is my great great grandparents, Jacinto Pacheco and Anna Jacinta de Mello’s marriage record.  It is the culmination of 3-5 years of searching, a good 10 or more years of not being able to search because of my arthritis, and the end of a whole lot of frustration.

Why is this record so special?  The reason is that I had several unanswered questions about this couple and I was beginning to think I had made an error.  Good thing I got that DNA test and prove my cousin and I are related. Before I stopped researching, I found all but one of their children’s baptismal records.  I found information on their siblings and parents.   But, I couldn’t find anything on them.

A few months ago, the records for Achada, Nordeste went online.  I scoured through and found Anna Jacinta de Mello’s baptismal record.  An awesome find as I now could narrow down the range of years for my search.

I didn’t have any luck.  No marriage record, no death record for Jacinto, and the oldest son’s baptismal record was still missing.

Last week, Fenais da Vera Cruz went online (aka Fenais d’Ajuda).  This is the village Jacinto was from.  I began searching for his baptismal record.  I found several of his siblings, but not him.  In fact, I’m about 2 years from the end of group and I suspect Jacinto will be on the last page.

I did better with the marriage index.  The genealogy gods were showing me favor.  They are indexed.  In less than 5 minutes, I went through the Jacinto’s and I found my couple.  It was a bit anti-climatic after 15 years of waiting.

The marriage occurred 25 Dec 1856 in Fenais da Vera Cruz.  It’s a little unusual, though not rare, for the couple to be married in the groom’s village. I’m sure they did it just to throw me off the track.  The most important tidbit in this document is that Jacinto is record as Jacinto Pacheco Ferreira.  Ferreira was his mother’s maiden name.  No one else used this combination that I’m aware of.  Some did use Pacheco Grande, but not Pacheco Ferreira.

Now I’m wondering if I completely missed his death record because I was not looking for a Pacheco Ferreira.  The death records are slim on information for the most part.  They include the name of the deceased, their date of death, where they died, some times the village their were born in, and if you are lucky the Priest wrote down the informant and their relationship to the deceased.  It is very possible that I saw his death record and thought “Well, I’m not looking for this guy” and moved on.

Slowly but surely I’m putting together the pieces.  I now have Anna Jacinta’s baptismal record, Jacinto and Anna’s marriage record, and the baptismal records in Achada of their children Manoel (1863) to Theodoro (1876).  I’m down to the death record and the two baptismal record.  At least I know now that they did get married and I can throw out all my other theories of multiple marriages and step children.

Score one for tenacity!

 

 

 

Share

SNGF: My Father’s Maternal Line

It’s time for Saturday Night Genealogy Fun.  Thanks to Randy for this challenge!  This one is all about my Dad’s mother’s line.

My Dad’s mother’s name was Anna Madeleine Mazeres.  She was born 17 Oct 1897 in San Francisco, CA and died 2 Feb 1984, also in San Francisco (though she lived in Oakland, CA most of her adult life).  She outlived my grandfather by 10 years.

My Grandmother’s patrilineal line is as follows:

  • Charles Mazeres dit Salanave (1868-1926),
  • Jean Mazeres dit Salanave (1824-1893),
  • Jean Pierre Mazeres (1794-1836)
  • Jean Mazeres (1742-1825),
  • Clement Mazeres (1722-1781),
  • Jean Mazeres (1697-????),
  • Jean Mazeres (1666-????)
  • Bertrand Cambus (1640-????)

This is the end of her patrilineal line.  The Mazeres surname is carried back through the maternal line from this point.

My Grandmother had one brother, Jean Emile Mazeres, born 29 Jun 1899 in San Francisco.  Sadly, he died 24 Jun 1903, in Modesto, CA.  My grandmother had a sister, but she died at the age of 2.  My grandma was the only one of Brigitte Breilh’s children to survive, so there are no male descendants from her family for the Y-DNA test.

I hope to be able to work in the village of Castet soon so that I can carry this line back even further.

jeanlassalleannamazeresca1920111

A photo of my grandparents ca 1920.

 

 

 

Share

A very young marriage

I came across a marriage for the sibling of one of my ancestor that gave me pause to think.  The marriage is for Joze Correa and Roza de Rezendes.  He is the son of Mateus Correa and Maria de Mello.  She is the daughter of Domingos Pimentel and Barbara de Rezendes.  They were married in 1777.

What caught my eye was the baptismal years.  If I was reading it correctly, Joze was baptized in 1764 and Roza in 1766.  It was the practice of the Azoreans to baptize children very soon after birth.  If that held up here, the groom was 13 and bride 11 when they were married.

I know that at different times and places a young bride and groom was not uncommon.  My own great aunt was married at 14.  However, I haven’t seen this in the Azorean records.  They are usually at the minimum 16 and the groom is usually 20 or so.  Roza’s brother, Antonio, didn’t get married until 1797.  These two were already married 20 years by then.

Maybe the priest recording the information messed up.  We all mistakes.  Maybe this was a rare case where the bride and groom were baptized in their teens.  I haven’t found that in my research in the Azores but it’s a possibility.

The only way to find out was to find the baptismal records.  Luckily, the dates were given in the marriage record.  I headed over to the arquivo website to see what I could find.  First page I looked at gave me Roza’s sibling (lucky for me!)  Next, I found Joze’s record, and then I found Roza’s.  In both cases, they were born and baptized same month and year exactly as written on the marriage record.

Woah.  I have to wonder how that came about since it wasn’t the norm.  He was just hitting adolescence and she was really still a child.  Could it be that he got her pregnant?  The only way to find that out will be to search the baptismal records in 1777 or 1778.  Otherwise, I will never know what might cause parents to agree to a marriage between what really is two children.

Looks like I’ve got another genealogy mystery to solve.

 

Share